Regional Profile

The Western Iowa Advantage region includes the counties of Adair, Audubon, Calhoun, Carroll, Crawford, Greene, Ida and Sac. With an optimal mix of financial advantages, infrastructure, quality of life and a loyal, hardworking labor force, locating here is an easy choice! 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Western Iowa Advantage Region94,81889,77186,08684,871

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-45,7554,9684,828
5-95,7785,2015,148
10-146,0925,3195,502
15-195,9824,6984,892
20-243,8504,0553,412
25-294,4914,6633,770
30-344,6464,5794,603
35-394,5904,6824,775
40-445,2274,7384,779
45-496,7584,6224,880
50-547,2095,4464,551
55-596,4766,3995,360
60-645,2716,5546,189
65-694,2655,8716,222
70-743,7594,7755,516
75-793,3003,6844,146
80-842,9252,6553,131
85+3,3993,1783,167
18+68,12867,56966,220
Median Age444546

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Race

Western Iowa Advantage Region2022
Total86,086.000
White Alone89.260
Black Alone1.030
American Indian Alone0.330
Asian Alone0.660
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race3.970
Two or More Races4.700
Hispanic Origin8.100
Diversity Index31.900

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Growth Rate

Western Iowa Advantage Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households37,99437,18536,06535,670
Housing Units41,82942,27341,34641,091
Owner Occupied Units27,70827,723
Renter Occupied Units8,3577,947
Vacant Units5,2815,421

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Home Value

Western Iowa Advantage Region20222027
Median Home Value$142,755$159,405
Average Home Value$180,724$201,192
<$50,0003,3882,996
$50,000 - $99,9996,6505,917
$100,000 - $149,9994,4624,008
$150,000 - $199,9994,9815,000
$200,000 - $249,9992,8303,027
$250,000 - $299,9991,7882,044
$300,000 - $399,9991,8402,331
$400,000 - $499,999570741
$500,000 - $749,9997861,164
$1,000,000 +143163

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later438
2000-20092,815
1990-19993,291
1980-19893,087
1970-19795,660
1960-19694,483
1950-19594,116
1940-19492,656
1939 or Before15,603

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Western Iowa Advantage Region20222027
Median Household$61,334$70,165
Average Household$81,737$92,008
Per Capita$34,287$38,719

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Household Income Base

Western Iowa Advantage Region2022
<$15,0003,549
$15,000 - $24,9992,834
$25,000 - $34,9993,181
$35,000 - $49,9994,925
$50,000 - $74,9996,463
$75,000 - $99,9995,628
$100,000 - $149,9996,008
$150,000 - $199,9992,133
$200,000+1,344

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+42,569
In-County Residents30,386
Out-of-County Residents11,694
Drive Alone34,896
Carpooled3,479
Public Transport53
Work at Home2,575
Less than 5 minutes5,243
5-9 minutes8,793
10-14 minutes6,216
15-19 minutes5,322
20-24 minutes3,779
25-29 minutes1,608
30-34 minutes2,777
35-39 minutes1,064
40-44 minutes868
45-59 minutes1,796
60-89 minutes1,814
90+ minutes713
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees45,487
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt656
Mining60
Utilities310
Construction1,562
Manufacturing5,749
Wholesale Trade3,983
  
Retail Trade5,209
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers546
Furn & Home Furnish Str106
Electronics & Appl Store212
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip529
Food & Beverage Stores1,903
Health/Pers Care Stores443
Gasoline Stations221
Clothing/Accessory Store140
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music285
General Merchandise Str506
Misc Store Retailers268
Nonstore Retailers49
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,930
Information774
  
Finance & Insurance1,504
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn956
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv184
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other363
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing360
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,409
Legal Services337
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1,555
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt394
Educational Services3,514
HealthCare/Social Assist6,453
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,150
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,309
Accommodation400
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,909
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,367
Auto Repair/Maintenance389
Public Administration Emp3,134

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Educational Attainment (25+)

Western Iowa Advantage Region2022
Some High School2,992
Graduated High School21,444
Associates Degree8,314
Bachelor's Degree9,396
Graduate Degree3,316

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,835
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus230
Mining Bus8
Utilities Bus30
Construction Bus318
Manufacturing Bus139
Wholesale Trade Bus236
  
Retail Trade Bus605
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus101
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus17
Electronics & Appl Store Bus20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus74
Food & Beverage Stores Bus85
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus47
Gasoline Stations Bus31
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus33
General Merchandise Str Bus32
Misc Store Retailers Bus77
Nonstore Retailers Bus53
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus251
Information Bus126
  
Finance & Insurance Bus275
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus113
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus50
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus112
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus115
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus272
Legal Services Bus90
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus92
Educational Services Bus106
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus344
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus121
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus241
Accommodation Bus48
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus193
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus708
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus145
Public Administration Bus435

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top