County Profiles

The Western Iowa Advantage region includes the counties of Adair, Audubon, Calhoun, Carroll, Crawford, Greene, Ida and Sac. With an optimal mix of financial advantages, infrastructure, quality of life and a loyal, hardworking labor force, locating here is an easy choice! 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Western Iowa Advantage Region94,84089,76888,75487,565

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-45,7555,2335,038
5-95,7795,3455,244
10-146,0905,5055,603
15-195,9785,0525,254
20-243,8534,2143,478
25-294,4974,9243,970
30-344,6484,6874,957
35-394,5934,7104,722
40-445,2264,7164,760
45-496,7544,9474,866
50-547,2055,7874,913
55-596,4766,7825,599
60-645,2666,6366,546
65-694,2635,9186,425
70-743,7584,7215,623
75-793,3003,4954,174
80-842,9272,6363,028
85+3,4013,4453,366
18+68,12869,46868,329
Median Age444546

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Western Iowa Advantage Region2020
Total88,754.000
White Alone92.700
Black Alone0.560
American Indian Alone0.340
Asian Alone0.520
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race4.250
Two or More Races1.570
Hispanic Origin8.240
Diversity Index27.100

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Western Iowa Advantage Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households38,02237,20636,87436,359
Housing Units41,83242,27242,86143,076
Owner Occupied Units27,80227,548
Renter Occupied Units9,0728,812
Vacant Units5,9876,717

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Western Iowa Advantage Region20202025
Median Home Value$115,063$128,074
Average Home Value$157,615$173,047
<$50,0004,0773,557
$50,000 - $99,9998,2917,518
$100,000 - $149,9995,0874,806
$150,000 - $199,9993,9743,985
$200,000 - $249,9992,0822,272
$250,000 - $299,9991,2971,529
$300,000 - $399,9991,5412,032
$400,000 - $499,999634842
$500,000 - $749,999539713
$1,000,000 +105101

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later601
2000-20092,777
1990-19993,333
1980-19893,023
1970-19795,833
1960-19694,509
1950-19594,330
1940-19492,658
1939 or Before15,242

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Western Iowa Advantage Region20202025
Median Household$57,544$60,921
Average Household$73,903$80,192
Per Capita$30,725$33,319

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Western Iowa Advantage Region2020
<$15,0003,883
$15,000 - $24,9993,182
$25,000 - $34,9993,267
$35,000 - $49,9995,455
$50,000 - $74,9996,773
$75,000 - $99,9996,436
$100,000 - $149,9995,170
$150,000 - $199,9991,394
$200,000+1,313

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+42,931
In-County Residents30,736
Out-of-County Residents11,855
Drive Alone34,755
Carpooled3,893
Public Transport97
Work at Home2,370
Less than 5 minutes5,612
5-9 minutes9,298
10-14 minutes6,240
15-19 minutes5,099
20-24 minutes3,757
25-29 minutes1,517
30-34 minutes3,178
35-39 minutes955
40-44 minutes948
45-59 minutes1,759
60-89 minutes1,600
90+ minutes597
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees43,918
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt881
Mining52
Utilities315
Construction1,570
Manufacturing5,359
Wholesale Trade3,342
  
Retail Trade5,322
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers710
Furn & Home Furnish Str96
Electronics & Appl Store68
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip483
Food & Beverage Stores2,093
Health/Pers Care Stores423
Gasoline Stations299
Clothing/Accessory Store155
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music151
General Merchandise Str528
Misc Store Retailers261
Nonstore Retailers54
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,810
Information736
  
Finance & Insurance1,911
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn961
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv180
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other770
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing338
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,038
Legal Services243
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises147
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt425
Educational Services3,576
HealthCare/Social Assist6,279
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,163
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,477
Accommodation442
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,036
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,361
Auto Repair/Maintenance388
Public Administration Emp2,756

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Western Iowa Advantage Region2020
Some High School3,433
Graduated High School21,596
Associates Degree7,909
Bachelor's Degree9,022
Graduate Degree3,089

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,832
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus252
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus30
Construction Bus323
Manufacturing Bus133
Wholesale Trade Bus243
  
Retail Trade Bus583
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus104
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus14
Electronics & Appl Store Bus18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus74
Food & Beverage Stores Bus84
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus41
Gasoline Stations Bus35
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus39
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus27
General Merchandise Str Bus34
Misc Store Retailers Bus79
Nonstore Retailers Bus34
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus247
Information Bus119
  
Finance & Insurance Bus277
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus105
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus50
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus122
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus118
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus230
Legal Services Bus64
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus18
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus90
Educational Services Bus103
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus327
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus124
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus241
Accommodation Bus55
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus186
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus719
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus144
Public Administration Bus411

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top