County Profiles

The Western Iowa Advantage region includes the counties of Adair, Audubon, Calhoun, Carroll, Crawford, Greene, Ida and Sac. With an optimal mix of financial advantages, infrastructure, quality of life and a loyal, hardworking labor force, locating here is an easy choice! 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Western Iowa Advantage Region94,84089,76888,38187,049

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-45,7555,1114,964
5-95,7795,3525,295
10-146,0905,5245,661
15-195,9784,9315,211
20-243,8534,2023,525
25-294,4974,7753,850
30-344,6484,6854,750
35-394,5934,7774,823
40-445,2264,8194,827
45-496,7544,7274,955
50-547,2055,5524,661
55-596,4766,6925,522
60-645,2666,7716,493
65-694,2635,9006,391
70-743,7584,8845,529
75-793,3003,5934,199
80-842,9272,6573,024
85+3,4013,4293,369
18+68,12869,27367,809
Median Age444546

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Western Iowa Advantage Region2021
Total88,381.000
White Alone92.110
Black Alone1.050
American Indian Alone0.350
Asian Alone0.560
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race4.260
Two or More Races1.600
Hispanic Origin8.320
Diversity Index28.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Western Iowa Advantage Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households38,02237,20636,94436,429
Housing Units41,83242,27243,00243,235
Owner Occupied Units27,96427,899
Renter Occupied Units8,9808,530
Vacant Units6,0586,806

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Western Iowa Advantage Region20212026
Median Home Value$129,684$151,772
Average Home Value$177,412$203,028
<$50,0003,6712,932
$50,000 - $99,9997,3236,148
$100,000 - $149,9995,0334,698
$150,000 - $199,9994,4144,824
$200,000 - $249,9992,2032,495
$250,000 - $299,9991,6692,021
$300,000 - $399,9991,7282,129
$400,000 - $499,999640869
$500,000 - $749,9998401,209
$1,000,000 +187224

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later572
2000-20092,823
1990-19993,456
1980-19893,043
1970-19795,963
1960-19694,480
1950-19594,206
1940-19492,695
1939 or Before14,956

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Western Iowa Advantage Region20212026
Median Household$56,509$60,722
Average Household$73,031$79,760
Per Capita$30,550$33,402

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Western Iowa Advantage Region2021
<$15,0003,917
$15,000 - $24,9993,357
$25,000 - $34,9993,618
$35,000 - $49,9995,302
$50,000 - $74,9996,635
$75,000 - $99,9995,630
$100,000 - $149,9995,481
$150,000 - $199,9991,801
$200,000+1,203

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+42,736
In-County Residents30,292
Out-of-County Residents11,918
Drive Alone34,883
Carpooled3,800
Public Transport54
Work at Home2,335
Less than 5 minutes5,359
5-9 minutes9,112
10-14 minutes6,211
15-19 minutes5,172
20-24 minutes3,785
25-29 minutes1,635
30-34 minutes3,123
35-39 minutes911
40-44 minutes974
45-59 minutes1,845
60-89 minutes1,652
90+ minutes624
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees44,255
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt810
Mining49
Utilities304
Construction1,525
Manufacturing5,872
Wholesale Trade4,087
  
Retail Trade5,611
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers666
Furn & Home Furnish Str116
Electronics & Appl Store206
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip498
Food & Beverage Stores2,150
Health/Pers Care Stores432
Gasoline Stations296
Clothing/Accessory Store131
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music265
General Merchandise Str524
Misc Store Retailers277
Nonstore Retailers50
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,762
Information787
  
Finance & Insurance1,914
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn975
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv178
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other761
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing374
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,302
Legal Services316
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises147
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt415
Educational Services3,567
HealthCare/Social Assist6,252
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,189
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,252
Accommodation416
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,836
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,305
Auto Repair/Maintenance370
Public Administration Emp2,656

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Western Iowa Advantage Region2021
Some High School3,258
Graduated High School21,908
Associates Degree7,828
Bachelor's Degree9,161
Graduate Degree3,310

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,683
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus205
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus29
Construction Bus305
Manufacturing Bus139
Wholesale Trade Bus231
  
Retail Trade Bus598
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus106
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus18
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus71
Food & Beverage Stores Bus86
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus46
Gasoline Stations Bus34
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus32
General Merchandise Str Bus33
Misc Store Retailers Bus78
Nonstore Retailers Bus41
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus236
Information Bus126
  
Finance & Insurance Bus279
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus114
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus47
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus118
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus115
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus252
Legal Services Bus86
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus89
Educational Services Bus104
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus337
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus117
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus240
Accommodation Bus53
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus187
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus698
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus139
Public Administration Bus417

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top